San Diego
 Canoe Kayak
 Team

 SDCKT AWARDS DINNER & AUCTION 2017

 
 
 

SDCKT Awards Dinner and Auction

Sunday, September  24th, 2017

4pm-8pm

Bali Hai Restaurant

Outdoor Venue with Spectacular Bay Views

$35.00 Per person if purchased before Sunday, Sept. 17th

 

SPEAKER: TBA 


 

Members, alumni, and friends of SDCKT bring your family and friends!

California casual attire

2230 Shelter Island Drive – San Diego, California 92106

 


OR


 

SDCKT Silent Auction and Awards Dinner

Sunday, October  2, 2016

4pm-8pm

Bali Hai Restaurant

Outdoor Venue with Spectacular Bay Views

$35.00 Per person if purchased before Sunday, Sept. 25th

 

SPEAKER: Alana Jane Nichols 

SDCKT Member & 2016 Kayak Paralympian 

 3x Gold Medallist, Dual Sport Athlete in Wheelchair Basketball & Alpine Sking, 

and First Female American to Win Gold in both the Summer and Winter Games


http://www.alanajanenichols.com/

 

Members, alumni, and friends of SDCKT bring your family and friends!

San Diego casual attire

2230 Shelter Island Drive – San Diego, California 92106

 


OR

2016 Award Highlights!

  • Most Valuable Paddlers: Mira Corrao & Paul Chevallier

  • Most Inspirational: Evan Truesdale

  • Most Improved: Allyra Ballard

  • Vincent G. Dobrosielski Monumental Heart Award: Alana Nichols & Maggie Hogan

  • SDCKT Life Time Membership: SDCKT Founder Chris Barlow

  • Volunteer(s) of the Year: Tricia & Pete Corrao

  • Volunteer Highlight: Chris Staninger - Bookkeeper

  • Weight Room Donation: Erica Davis & Ken Austad

  • Jr. Team Co-Captains: Mira Corrao & Geome Ramirez; Paul Chevallier & Sage Harmon

  • Jr. Team Co-Captain Elect: Morgan Brooks & Evan Truesdale

  • PLNU Paddling Club Co-Presidents: Mackenzie Sousley & Kainalu Ob

  • Collegiate Racing Team Co-Captains: Sammie Barlow & Jonny Espinosa

  • Team USA 2016:

  • Olympic& Paralympic Teams: Maggie Hogan & Alana Nichols
  • PanAm Champs & Olympic Qualifier: SammieBarlow & Tim Burdiak
  • Para Canoe World Champs: Alana Nichols& Erica Davis
  • Junior & U23  World Champs: Nate Errez,Sammie Barlow, Mira Corrao & Kiami Yoza, Balazs Szalay
  • Olympic Hopes Regatta: Paul Chevallier, Evan Truesdale & Marton Urban
  • Marathon Jr World Champs: Balazs Szalay
  • KayakPoloWorld Champs: Heather Fenske & Katie Homann
  • World Surf Lifesaving Championships: Tim Burdiak& Cris Dobrosielski
  • Paddler Recognition Awards:

  • Audrey & Annika Harper – The C2 3000 meter race at USA Nationals and amazing team cheers  

  • Parker Amano - His superior teamwork, dedication and performance as evidenced by his commitment to improving the team and meteoric rise from development team to racing at nationals. 

  • Amy Hein Her willingness every week to help Coach the Beginner Team

  • Lucien Escarguel His ever present positive attitude and skill level improvement in both Kayak and SUP resulting in promotion to the next level of  Paddling!

  • Morgan Arendt The first SDCKT paddler that has enthusiastically paddled at all 4 locations where SDCKT has a presence …….. Coronado Boathouse, Crown Cove Aquatic Center, Olympic Training Center and Mission Bay!

  • Hugh Juden Developing good technique and is now an ace at boat gas tanks!

  • Jacob Juden Developing good technique and will try any boat we put him in!


SDCKT is a 501(c)(3) NonProfit #33-0802871

PayPal Acceptance Mark
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software